• logo
     
     
    2016 Award Winners 
     
     
    The Kenmore West coaching staff would like to acknowledge the following players for their outstanding seasons that resulted in the following awards.  
     
    Individual descriptions and past winners of the awards can be found under the "Awards" tab on the left hand side of the page.
     
     
    2016 TRENCH TROPHY FINALIST
     

    Tyler White


          Sr.   OL      Tyler White (Capt.) 
     
     Tyler has been named a finalist for WNY's top offensive lineman.
     
     
    1ST TEAM ALL NFL
           
           Sr.   RB/CB   Erriono Giardina (Capt.)
          Sr.   FB/LB    Cory Ratka (Capt.)
          Sr.   DE/WR  Jahlel St. John
          Sr.   OT/LB   Tyler White (Capt.) 
           
     
    2ND TEAM ALL NFL
     
           So.  OL/DL    Jayden Ali
          Sr.   DL          Calvin Phillips
          Jr.   FB/DL     Eric Rainey 
          Jr.   DB/WR   Jaylen Young
           
           
    ALL NFL HONORABLE MENTION
     
          Jr.   QB/DB             Failsal Ahmadi
          Sr.   WR/DB           Kevin Carpenter 
          Sr.   OL/DL            Robert Burns 
          Sr.   WR/LB           Joe Liszka 
          Sr.   QB/WR/DB    Jamir Lynch 
          So.  WR/DB           Joe Stewart
     
     
    AA NORTH CO-OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
     
          Sr.   RB   Erriano Giardina (Capt.)
     
     
    AA NORTH CO-DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
     
     
          Sr.   OLB   Tyler White (Capt.) 
     
     
    BLUE DEVIL AWARD
     
          Sr.   OL/OLB   Tyler White (Capt.) 
     
     
    OFFENSIVE MVP
     
           Sr.   RB   Erriano Giardina 
     
    DEFENSIVE MVP
     
           Sr.   MLB   Cory Ratka (Capt.)
          Sr.   OLB    Jahlel St. John 
     
    COACHES AWARD
     
          Sr.   WR/DB    Angelo Costanzo
          Sr.   OL/DL     Mike Denote
          Jr.   WR/DB    Jaylen Young
         
          
    UNDERCLASSMAN MVP
     
     
          Jr.     C/DL       Jacob Robb
          So.   WR/DB   Joe. Stewart 
           
     
    PRACTICE PLAYER
     
          Sr.   WR/LB   Joe Liszka 
     
     
    POWER CLUB MVP
     
          Sr.   OLB   Tyler White (Capt.) 
     
     
    MOST IMPROVED
     
           Sr.   LB   George Kaselis
          Sr.   DL   Calvin Phillips 
     
     
    OUTSTANDING LINEMAN
     
          Sr.   OL   Robert Burns 
      
     
    JOE SARDINA MEMORIAL AWARD
     
          Sr.    WR/DB   Dan Valvo 
     
     
    SAL ZENDANO MEMORIAL AWARD
     
          Sr.   OL/DL   Maurice Reed
     
     
    BRIAN DUGAN MEMORIAL AWARD 
     
          So.   OL/DL   Jaydin Ali
     
     
    HAROLD "BUD" BOUGHTON MEMORIAL AWARD
     
          Sr.   OL/DL   Matt Arnow
     
     
    MICHAEL P KENNEY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD  
     
          Sr.   OLB   Tyler White (Capt.) 
     
     
Last Modified on June 19, 2019