•  

    KENMORE

    GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING TEAM

    "One Devil-Dogs, WEast, Team"

    bd1bluedevil

     
    swimmer
     
     pTeam News Update: 9/21/19 1:22 pm
     
     
    Scroll down and read (or re-read) EVERYTHING!
     
     
    Shuttle Bus from KE will leave at 3:05 pm for KW. 
     
    Practice and Meet location changes noted on the Calendar below.
    We wait in anticipation for the delivery and installation of the new KE starting blocks near the end of September. To do what is in the best interest of the success of the team, meet and practice locations needed to be modified for the month of September and/or October.
         

    *Fall 2019 Meet Schedule Released, Click Here

     


    Updated Practice Schedule Below 
     
    Daily Practices:
    Please be prepared with a practice swim suit (practice suit,) goggles, towels, and practice swim cap if you have long hair.
     
    Dryland Sessions: On days indicated below, in addition to the items above, please also bring- gym clothes, socks, and sneakers comfortable for running and other physical activity. 
     
     
    Fall 2019 Daily Schedule 
     
     

    Sunday

    Monday

    Tuesday

     

    Wednesday

    Thursday

    Friday

    Saturday

     

    23

    Practice

    3:30-5:30pm

    Kenmore West

    24
    Grand Island @ West
     

    3:30 WU

    5:00 start

     

    25

    Practice

    3:30-5:30pm

    Kenmore West

    26

    Practice

    3:30-5:30pm

    Kenmore West

    27

    LewPort @West

    3:30 WU

    5:00 start

    *Possible West Senior Meet

     

    28

    Practice

    8:15-10:30am

    Kenmore East

     

    30

    Practice

    3:30-5:30pm

    Kenmore East

    Oct. 1

    @N.Wheatfield

    5:00pm Start

    Bus arrangments TBA

    Oct 2

    Practice

    3:30-5:30pm

    Kenmore East

    Oct. 3

    Practice

    3:30-5:30pm

    Kenmore East

    Oct. 4

    Practice

    3:30-5:30pm

    Kenmore East

    Oct. 5

    Practice

    8:15-10:30am

    Kenmore East

     

    7

    Practice

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    8

    Niagara Falls @TBA

    3:30 WU

    5:00 start

    *Possible Senior Meet

    9

    Practice

    3:30-5:30pm

    Kenmore East

    10

    Practice

    3:30-5:30pm

    Kenmore East

    11

    Practice

    8:15-10:30am

    Kenmore East

     12

    Practice

    8:15-10:30am

    Kenmore East

     

    14

    Practice

    3:30-5:30pm

    Kenmore East

     

     
    15

    @Lockport

    5:00pm Start

    Bus arrangments TBA

    16

    Practice

    3:30-5:30pm

    Kenmore East

    17

    Practice

    3:30-5:30pm

    Kenmore East

    18

    B/JV Meet @ Grand Island

    Leave @ TBA

    3:30 WU,  5pm Start

     

    A Meet Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    Kenmore East

    19

    A Meet Practice 

    8:15-10:30am

    Kenmore East

     

    21

    A Meet Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    22

    A Meet Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    23

    NFL Prelims @NT

    Leave TBA

    WU 3:30

    Start 5pm

    24

    A Meet Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    25

    NFL Finals @NT

    Leave TBA

    WU 8:30 am

    Start 10am

    26

    Off

     

    28

    Class Meet Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    29

    Class Meet Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    30

    Class A Prelims

    @Sweet Home

    WU: TBA

    Start: TBA

    31

    Class Meet Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    Nov 1

    Class A Finals @ ECC

    WU: TBA

    Start: TBA

    Nov 2

    Off

     

    4

    State Qualifier Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

     
    5

    State Qualifier Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    6

    State Qualifier Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    7

    State Qualifier Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    8

    Section VI State Qualifier Meet @ UB

    WU: 5pm

    Start: 6pm

    9

    TBA

     

    11

    State Meet Practice 

    9-11am

    TBA

    12

    State Meet Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    13

    State Meet Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    14

    State Meet Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    15

    State Meet Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    16

    TBA

     

    18

    State Meet Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    19

    State Meet Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    20

    State Meet Practice 

    3:30-5:30pm

    TBA

    21

    Depart for State Meet @ TBA

    22

    State Prelims @Ithaca College

    23

    State Finals @ Ithaca College

     
     
     
     
     *Advanced Placement Process 2019-20
     
    Note to Athletes seeking Selective Classification for Girls Swimming
     this fall, here are the NEW requirements.
    In categories with the same color, one can choose one of the two options. 
     

     

    Sit Ups

    Shuttle Run

    V Sit & Reach Inches

    1 mi Run

    500 Swim

    Pull Ups

    Age 11

    42

    10.5

    6.5

    9:02

    V 9:00

    JV 9:30 

    3

    Age 12

    45

    10.4

    7

    8:23

    V 9:00

     

    JV 9:30

    2

    Age 13

    46

    10.2

    7

    8:13

    V 9:00

     

    JV 9:30

    2

    Age 14

    47

    10.1

    8

    7:59

    V 9:00

     

    JV 9:30

    2

    Age 15

    48

    10

    8

    8:08

    V 9:00

     

    JV 9:30

    2

     

     

    *American Red Cross Certification Course schedules are
    posted on the link at the left!

     
    Check out the official results, and all of our other meets this season, on the NFL Link Below!
     
     
    NFLLeague Meet Results:

    //www.nflswim.pbworks.com

     


    Links are located to the left.