Return to Headlines

Numerous Ken-Ton Students Accepted into Highly Selective Ensembles

Numerous Ken-Ton School District students have been accepted into some of the most selective ensembles that high school students in Western New York can audition for.

A.J. Neubert

Kenmore East High School band student A.J. Neubert (bassoon) was accepted into the statewide New York State School Music Association (NYSSMA) Conference All-State Band, was a featured soloist for the Greater Buffalo Youth Orchestra, and was a finalist for the national radio show “From the Top.”

A film crew was at Kenmore East on Nov. 2, and at a GBYO concert the following weekend, to record A.J. Neubert for ScholarshipAuditions.com, a service that connects student musicians and college recruiters. A.J. was selected to be a student ambassador for the site.

Madison Manzella

Kenmore East band student Madison Manzella (flute) was accepted to perform as part of the 2019 High School and Young Adult Honors Performance Series at the Sydney Opera House in Sydney, Australia.

Alyssa Germano

Kenmore East student Alyssa Germano (soprano) was an alternate for the NYSSMA Conference All-State Vocal Jazz Ensemble.

NYSSMA Area All-State

The NYSSMA Area All-State festivals represent some of the best student musicians from throughout the Western New York region.

The following students were accepted into the Senior High Area All-State festivals:

  • Joseph Cannizzaro, vocal
  • Alessia Craig, vocal
  • Madison Fox, flute
  • Alyssa Germano, vocal
  • Rachel Hamilton, flute
  • Erin Hoyle, vocal
  • Olivia Kandler, flute
  • AJ Neubert, bassoon
  • Madison Reimer, vocal
  • Aiden Root, jazz piano
  • Miah Sirianni, vocal
  • Judy Siwiec, violin
  • Mara Volle, oboe
  • Nathaniel Wright, vocal

The following students were accepted into Junior High Area All-State festivals:

  • Ian Buscaglia, violin
  • Breagha Carr, viola
  • Erin Donnellon, flute
  • Kaleigh Januchowski, bass clarinet
  • Katherine Lawson, cello (alternate)
  • Claire Malkiewicz, alto saxophone
  • Tessa Mihelbergel, flute
  • Jessica Neubert, bassoon
  • Aydan Schultz, French horn
  • Vanessa Tarpy, clarinet (alternate)

Honor Ensembles

The following students were selected into the SUNY Buffalo State Honor Band:

  • Jake Andrews, tuba
  • Toni Chimento, percussion
  • Samantha Gartz, percussion
  • Kaleigh Januchowski, bass clarinet
  • Jessica Neubert, bassoon
  • Aiden Root, percussion
  • Megan Swick, flute
  • Louis Taravella, alto saxophone
  • Andrew Wolfe, trumpet

The following students were selected into the Capital University Honor Band:

  • Toni Chimento, percussion
  • McKinley Falkowski, string bass
  • Samantha Gartz, percussion
  • Jessy Neubert, bassoon
  • Andrew Wolfe, trumpet

Tessa Mihelbergel (flute) was selected into the New York State Band Directors Association (NYSBDA) Honor Band, Aiden Root (piano) was selected as an alternate for the NYSBDA Honors Jazz Ensemble, and Megan Swick (flute) was selected for the Roberts Wesleyan College Honor Band.